Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 20 September 2020

Tramshed is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our services.  We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and as of the 25th of May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

Tramshed is the trading name of Greenwich & Lewisham Young People’s Theatre (GLYPT) a registered charity (1028663) and a company limited by guarantee (01029063) registered in England and Wales. 

Who are we?

Tramshed is a theatre company and community arts organisation located in Woolwich, South East London.  We want to maintain the trust and confidence of our participants, audience and supporters as well as visitors to our website by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for.  It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information when it changes.

Any information you provide us with helps us to deliver a more personalised experience and smoother ticket buying process 

 

Contact Info

By post: Data Protection Team, Tramshed, 51-53 Woolwich New Road, London SE18 6ES

By email: [email protected]

By phone: +44 (0) 208 854 1316


How do we collect your personal information?

When you engage with us as a participant, audience member or donor, we collect your information. This could be when you purchase a place on our arts based programmes such as youth theatre, tickets or make a donation, sign up to our mailing list, on our website. These interactions may occur online, in person or over the phone.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources as part of our fundraising practice. This may include obtaining information from individuals working on our behalf such as our board of trustees.


A detailed listing of how we collect data is as follows

A detailed listing of how we collect data is as follows:                                                                            

  1. When you use our website at www.tramshed.org it will give you options to do the following:
    • Book a place on our term-time/holiday arts programmes.
    • Purchase tickets
    • Make a donation
    • Sign up to our mailing list
    • Update your communication preferences
  1. When you interact with us in person to:
    • Purchase tickets
    • Become a supporter
    • Make a donation
    • Attend a fundraising event
    • Sign up to Progression or another initiative
    • Sign up to our mailing list
    • Give us your access requirements
    • Give feedback
  1. When you contact us by phone to:
    • Purchase tickets
    • Join as a supporter
    • Make a donation
    • Attend a fundraising event
    • Sign up to our mailing list
    • Give us your access requirements
    • Give feedback
  1. When you contact us via post
    • Join as a supporter
    • Attend a fundraising event
    • Sign up to Progression or another initiative
    • Give feedback
  1. When you email us with any information relevant to your booking, including the
    • Access requirements
    • Give feedback
  1. When you visit our website: 
    • Through your IP address given to us by your browser
    • Through cookies
  1. When you reply to a survey we have sent and choose to supply your email address. If you do not give us your email address, your answers will be anonymous.
  2. Via Social Media

We may collect some personal data (name, address, phone number, booking details) when give us booking details for customer support through social media.  We also collect and track anonymised data on our social media audiences to better understand the ‘groups’ of people who engage with us online.  We use this to ensure we engage with audiences and groups of people who are new to us.

  1. Via publicly available information such
    • Google
    • Companies House
    • Charities Commission
    • Information published in articles / newspapers
  1. Via filming and photography in our public spaces

We will always put up notices when filming or taking photographs and give individuals the option to not be captured.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services, such as your behaviour on these services and across our site.  The majority of this behaviour is anonymised.  For more information on how to control your privacy settings for these services, go to the following links:

Information Available Publicly

We may collect information such as job history, trusteeship, political preferences, locality and philanthropic activities from places such as Companies House, Google, 192.com, and information that has been published in articles / newspapers.


What types of information do we collect, where from and how is it stored?

We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. The more ways you engage with us as an organisation, the more data we will require in order to provide the necessary services required. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide.


 

The information we may collect from you is as follows

The information we may collect from you is as follows                   

  • Prefix and full name (including any child being signed up for activities)
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Ethnic origin (survey only)
  • Payment card details - please note we do not save these details and therefore only retain the last four digits of your card in our database
  • Delivery address
  • Bank details for direct debit instructions
  • Access requirements
  • Whether you identify as having a disability (survey only)
  • Contact preferences
  • Emergency contact details (for project participants only)
  • Borough (for project participants only)
  • Job information
  • Imagery (photography and video)

Some of the above fields will also be requested if completing information on behalf of a child, young person or vulnerable adult participating in our programmes or activities.

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing.  For information on how long we retain your data for, refer to the ‘how we protect data’ section of this policy.

We also keep a record of your interactions with us in our database run on the cloud based ticketing system, NLiven, a platform provided by our Web Developers, Brackets Digital Ltd. This includes what shows you have purchased tickets to, any classes or projects you may have participated in or supported and whether you have received, opened or clicked through any emails we may have sent.

We may also collect an automatically populated IP address when you use our website or email service.  This public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website.

We do use cookies which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings. The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gid, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

Third Parties

We may also obtain your data from third parties, such as organisations with which we enter into a co-production.  These organisations should not pass on your data to us without your knowledge and only if it is required in the performance of a contract.  The third party will require your permission in order to share your data with us for marketing purposes and we will always notify you within 30 days of receipt of your data.  You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.


Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

The main way we use your information is to provide the services you’ve requested. We also use your information to help us better understand our audience’s needs and to inform you about Tramshed news. We will only contact you electronically about non-contractually related information when we have your consent to do so.

In more detail, we collect your information:

To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

    • To fulfil ticket, class bookings, hires and donation requests.
  • To ensure that you and/or your child has the necessary information and/or arrangements in place to allow full engagement in our programmes and events.
  • To invite you to events.
  • Process payments. Please note that Tramshed does not store any credit card or other payment information once the transaction has been completed.
  • Provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration.
  • Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming performance you’ve booked for or letting you know about any changes to public events that may affect your visit.

Where we have your consent to:

    • Send you updates via email about what’s on, ticket or offers and news
    • Email you about a specific topic you’ve requested to hear more on such as specific productions and events, our community work or opportunities to support our work. 
    • Capture access requirements in order to ensure you have an enjoyable experience visiting our venue
    • Capture personally identifiable information through our post show surveys
    • Take pictures of you as a participant on a project
    • Advertise via digital advertising platforms about what’s on, offers and news
    • Share your details with other arts organisations who have co-produced work you may have seen at or in collaboration with Tramshed. These organisations should contact you to let you know how they collected your data and to check that you’re happy to hear from them. You will always be able to opt out of their communications by contacting them directly.

Where we have a legal obligation to:

    • Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  

Where we have legitimate interest to:

    • Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.
    • Help us target our marketing and development communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you.
    • Send relevant invitations to events or fundraising opportunities via post or phone if we believe this would be of interest.
    • Classify our audience into groups or segments, using booking and publicly available information. These segments help us to understand our audience better and ensure we’re sending relevant messages to each group. [We may use third party processors to help achieve this].  We also submit these anonymously as part of reporting to fundraising and public funding bodies (such as Arts Council England). 
    • Measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective.
    • Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our artistic output, our website and our other products.
    • Ensure we are maximising our ticket sales wherever possible.
    • Film and photograph the spaces in our building.  We will always give prior warning through signage in the spaces and a way to alert staff if you would rather not be captured.
    • Help us run the test version of our website and CRM system that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our customer services.
    • Enable us to fundraise effectively because we are a charity.  For further information, see the below section.

We also collect information in order to better inform our teams about prospective donors, to fulfill our fundraising goals as a charity. This is to ensure we are providing appropriate opportunities for people to support our work, should this form of engagement be of interest.


More info on Fundraising

We are a registered charity and we rely on charitable support to maintain our work as [a world leading home for innovative theatre artists, and to create opportunities for audiences of all ages and backgrounds to experience live performance of the highest quality.]

We are committed to fundraising best practice and abide by the Fundraising Regulator’s key principles and behaviours of a fundraising organisation: to be legal, open, honest and respectful. We undertake to comply with relevant law and regulations, including the Proceeds of Crime Act, Data Protection, Tax and Gift Aid legislation and Charity Commission guidance.

The need for voluntary donations to deliver our work increases year on year.  We aim to better understand both our audience’s engagement with Tramshed to ascertain any potential interest in supporting us further, and to identify potential future audiences and prospect individual, corporate and trust and foundation supporters through specific research.

We will do this in a number of ways: 

  1. Current audience

We will seek additional information from a small number of our audience, including Tramshed booking patterns, individual connections, business network information and publicly available information relating to: residential location, wealth and assets, family (not including information about children unless given personally or made public by the individual concerned), career, donations to other organisations (including political parties where they are made public by the individual), hobbies and interests to create a profile of their interests and preferences.

This helps us understand the background and interests of the people who are currently engaging with our work and may subsequently choose to support us, enabling us to make appropriate invitations and requests for donations to those who may be able and willing to give.

  1. Current donors

We will ask all individual donors for their consent for us to email them specific fundraising email communications, or email them invitations as per the benefits of their engagement with us. We will always endeavour to tell them about the aspects of our work that we think are most relevant to their interests, including ways to support our artistic program, our artist training programs and the work in our community. 

If you wish to receive fundraising communications via email, we encourage you to sign up to our mailing list and update your opt in preferences. You can also do this by telling our us over the phone or in person.  We respect anyone’s right to withdraw their consent from this form of electronic communication and once informed of a preference change, we will cease this form of contact.

  1. Prospect research

We will use research from a number of different publicly available sources to identify potential supporters and their interests in addition to those of our current supporters, aiding us in our fundraising activities. This may include newspaper websites and archives, housing market websites and the electoral roll as well as official websites of companies, charities and other arts organisations. In addition to this research we also make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available, officially registered information providers, such trustfundraising.org, LinkedIn and 192.com.

If we have identified a specific company or trust and foundation through this research that we believe may be interested in supporting our work, we may contact the people specifically connected to these bodies via publicly available contact information, such as a relevant work email address. If we identify an individual, we may contact them via phone or by post.  As a charity, we believe that this in the legitimate interest of our fundraising needs. We will always ensure we conduct an appropriate legitimate interest assessment to ensure that we are not infringing on your rights.

The Senior Management Team monitors potential donations and corporate partnerships for compliance and risk, and refers to its Ethical and Fundraising Policy. Final decisions may be escalated to the Board of Trustees. It is our Board’s responsibility to act in the best long-term interest of Tramshed and to act prudently when deciding to accept or refuse voluntary contributions. The Board will refuse a gift if it can reasonably conclude that its acceptance would be more likely to be detrimental to the organisation than its refusal.


How do we protect your data?

Tramshed is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so that, to the best of our ability, the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.

More info on protecting your data:                                                                                               

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose. If purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last point of engagement whereas if you have become a supporter of the Tramshed, we will hold your details indefinitely. Web Developer Raising IT hold all data for 7 years unless requested otherwise by clients. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact Data Protection at [email protected].

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests. 

What are your rights?

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

More info on your rights:                                                                                                     

You can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting Data Protection. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to [email protected]

At any time you have the right to ask Tramshed to amend or to stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.  You can do this by contacting us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below. You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details. If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

By email: [email protected]

By phone: +44 (0)208 854 1316

By post: Tramshed, 51-53 Woolwich New Road, London, SE18 6ES

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk


More info on protecting your data

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose. If purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last point of engagement whereas if you have become a supporter of the Tramshed, we will hold your details indefinitely. Web Developer Raising IT hold all data for 7 years unless requested otherwise by clients. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact Data Protection at [email protected].

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.


What are your rights?

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

More info on your rights:                                                                                                     +

You can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting Data Protection. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to [email protected]

At any time you have the right to ask Tramshed to amend or to stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.  You can do this by contacting us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below. You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details. If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

By email: [email protected]

By phone: +44 (0)208 854 1316

By post: Tramshed, 51-53 Woolwich New Road, London, SE18 6ES

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk


How do I find further information?

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:

Sign up to our newsletter

Sign up to our e-newsletter to be in the know with all our news, upcoming events and programmes!

Sorry, there has been an error. Please retry.

Thank you for signing up to the Mailing List